Insights
Visas for Foreign Citizens in Angola MAY 2019

Law 13/19, of May 23, regulates the legal regime of entry, exit, stay and residence of foreign citizens within the national territory.

This law will come into force on July 23rd 2019.

Entry visas are as follows:

  • Diplomatic, Official and Courtesy Visa;
  • Consular Visa, and
  • Territorial Visa.

The Diplomatic Visas are issued by the Department of Foreign Affairs, through diplomatic or consular missions. Being valid for 60 (sixty) days, for one or two entries, as granted and, allows a stay up to 30 (thirty) days.

The Consular Visa can be one the following categories:

  • Transit;
  • Tourism;
  • Short Stay Visa;
  • Study;
  • Medical Treatment;
  • Investor;
  • Work;
  • Temporary Stay;
  • Residence.

The Law 13/19 eliminates the Ordinary Visa type, being replaced by the Tourism Visa. This visa is granted for family reasons, to prospect for business, participation in scientific and technological activities or on a recreational, sporting or cultural visit.

The Tourism Visa is valid for 120 (one hundred and twenty) days, with multiple entries, allowing a stay of up to 30 (thirty) days, extendable twice for the same period. The fixation of residency within the national territory through this visa is not allowed nor the exercise of any remunerate activity.

The Transit Visa will be granted by the Angolan Diplomatic or Consular Mission to the foreign citizens who, in order to reach the country of destination, has to stop in national territory. This visa is valid for 60 (sixty) days, for one or two entries and allows a stay of up to 5 (five) days and cannot be extended.

The Short Stay Visa also underwent an alteration, becoming valid for 72 (seventy-two) hours and allowing a stay in Angola for up to 10 (ten) days, being extendable once for an equal period of time.

The Study Visa will be granted by the Diplomatic or Consular Mission to the foreign citizens who intend to attend a program of studies at a public or private school, as well as at vocational training centers to obtain an academic or professional degree, or to undertake internships at companies and public or private services. It is for multiple entries and it allows a stay of up to one year, extendable for the same period until the end of the studies.

The Medical Treatment Visa will be granted by the Diplomatic or Consular Mission to the foreign citizens in order to carry out a treatment at a public or private hospital unit. It allows multiple entries and a stay of up to 180 (one hundred and eighty) days.

The Work Visa will be allocated by the Diplomatic or Consular Mission and it aims to allow the holder to enter in Angolan in order to exercise a remunerate activity.

The Temporary Stay Visa will be awarded by the Diplomatic and Consular Mission and is intended for entry into Angolan territory for the purpose of performing a mission in a religious institutions or non-governmental organization; carry out a scientific research work, mobility and university extension; family member of the holder of the Study Visa, Medical Treatment, Investor or Work Visa; be familiar with the holder of a valid residence permit; be a national citizen’s spouse. This visa allows multiple entries and a stay up to 365 (three hundred and sixty five) days, extendable for an equal period of time until the end of the reason that determined their grant.

This Temporary Stay Visa may also be granted as a subsidiary protection measure for humanitarian reasons, in circumstances where the provisions of the Law regulating the Right of Asylum are not applied, and in cases of victims of criminal or transgression in the area of work, upon confirmation by the competent judicial authority or the General Labor Inspectorate, provided that the victim shows a clear willingness to collaborate with the authorities in the investigation and repression of the phenomenon.

The Temporary Stay Visa may also exceptionally be granted to foreign citizen in labor dispute with an employer, upon confirmation by the Court in which the competent proceeding is conducted, as long as it is not possible to maintain the legal-labor relationship.

In these two cases, the visa is granted for a period of 6 (six) months, renewable until the conclusion of the respective process.

The Residence Visa will be granted by the Diplomatic and Consular Missions to the foreign citizens who intends to establish residence within the Angolan territory and is granted for multiple entrances and stay of 90 (ninety) days. The foreign citizen who holds the Residence Visa is required to register with the local administration office in the area of residence to register with the local administration office in the area of residence within 15 (fifteen) days of his/her entry into the Angolan Territory.

The Territorial Visa can be as follows:

  • Investor Visa: it will be granted by the Migration Authority to the foreign investor, representative or attorney-in-fact of the investing company, for the purpose of realizing and executing the investment proposal, provided that it is registered by the competent Public Administration body, under the Private Investment Law. This visa allows multiple entries and a stay of up to 2 (two) years, extendable for equal periods of time, in accordance with the cause that determined the grant.
    The Investor Visa replaces the Privileged Visa, which was previously enshrined in Law 02/07, of August 31.
    The Investor with 3 (three) years of uninterrupted stay in the national territory with an Investor Visa, upon prior declaration of the entity responsible for the private investment, stating that the project remains valid, may be granted temporary residence permit.
    This faculty does not apply to the representative or proxy of investor.
  • Border Visa: it will be granted by the Migration Authority at border posts and it aims to allow the entrance into the national territory of foreign citizens who, for unforeseen and duly reasons, did not apply for a visa at a consular post, and has come, to proceed with the assembly of equipment, to provide after-sales technical assistance, or to carry out similar activity. The Border Visa is valid for 15 (fifteen) days and cannot be extended.
    Tourist Establishments and of Local Accommodation, as well as those who host nonresident foreign citizens, are obliged to declare the fact to the immigration authority or to the nearest police unit, within 48 (forty eight) hours, after lodging.
Download PDF
Please note, your browser is out of date.
For a good browsing experience we recommend using the latest version of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Opera or Internet Explorer.